DO NOT INGEST THIS PRODUCT FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY .
WE DO NOT EDUCATE CLIENTS ON HOW TO DISSOLVE COSMETIC POWDERS .
Active form of vitamin C as it occurs naturally. Purity 99. 4 %, pH 3 (0. 5 % solution). White powder, ultrafine, odorless. Easily soluble in water and alcohol .
CAS# 50-81-7. INCI Name: L-ascorbic acid. Properties: Potent anti-oxidant (protects skin from oxidative damages e. g. by sun rays), anti-aging effects (improves skin elasticity by enhanced collagen production, avoids hyperpigmentation incl. age spots, anti-inflammatory and soothing effects.
Anti-oxidant effect can be increased by combining L-ascorbic acid with L-ascorbyl palmitate and/or vitamin E
. Use: Add to water phase of formula, usual final concentration 0. 2-4 %. Should be formulated at pH <3. 5 for best results
. Application: Lotions, creams, sun care and after sun products, shampoos, makeup products (e. g. lipsticks). For external use only.